Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lemon Street Grammar and High School

Inscription. The Lemon Street Grammar School opened in 1894. The original wooden structure was funded by Marietta’s school board, and designed to educate Negro students. The high school was built nearby in 1930 at urging of Ursula Jenkins. Professor M. J. Woods became principal of both schools in 1929 and led the high school until 1962. Lemon Street and Marietta High Schools merged in 1967 and the Lemon Street building was demolished. The new grammar school was built at the direction of city council in 1951 and operated as a school until 1971.

Erected 2012 by The City of Marietta, Georgia and the Lemon Street Heritage Group.

Marker is in front of the Hattie G. Wilson Library in Marietta, GA.