Falling Waters in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1862 Antietam Campaign

Lee Invades Maryland

By Don Morfe, October 20, 2012
Inscription. Fresh from victory at the Second Battle of Manassas, Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River on September 4-6, 1862, to bring the Civil War to Northern soil and to recruit sympathetic Marylanders. Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac pursued Lee, who had detached Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s force to capture the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry. After the Federals pushed the remaining Confederates out of the South Mountain gaps, Lee waited near Sharpsburg and Antietam Creek for Jackson’s return. On September 17, at the Battle of Antietam, the two armies clashed in the bloodiest single day in American history and suffered some 23,000 casualties. Lee soon retreated across the Potomac, ending his first invasion of the North. Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Lee and McClellan along the Civil War Trails Antietam Campaign: Lee Invades Maryland, a 90-mile tour route that allows you to explore the stories of triumph and tragedy at more than 60 Civil War sites. Please travel carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trail.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

Location.