Bishopville in Lee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flag Park

Inscription. This Flag Park is a collaborative effort of the City of Bishopville, a Palmetto Pride Grant, Pee Dee Tourism, the SC Cotton Museum and private donations to show support for our men and women on active duty in the military.

Ten flag poles and other amenities were generously donated by the Bishopville High School Class of 1967 to honor all veterans and with gratitude to past and present Lee County legislative delegates; Senator William Green DesChamps and T. Bruce Smith and also Representative Isaac C. Joe and Grady A. Brown for their dedicated service and representation of all Lee County residents.

The American Flag and flagpole were donated by the Woodman of the World and flags representing our State, the six branches of our military and POW’s were donated by the citizens.

2. Flag Park Marker Overview
The marker can be seen on the far right side of the picture. The Felix Anthony "Doc" Blanchard marker can be seen among the flags.
3. Flag Park Marker Overview
6. U.S. Merchant Marine dedication plaque