Beaumont in Butler County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Historic Beaumont Hotel / The Beaumont Hotel Restoration

Beaumont Historical Marker

1. The Historic Beaumont Hotel Marker (Side A)

The Historic Beaumont Hotel (Side A)
The Historic Beaumont Hotel was built in 1879 by Edwin Russell. In 1885 the hotel was purchased by the Durham Cattle Company; in 1895 Durham sold the hotel to Reed Church. In 1910, when Charles Church took over the hotel, Beaumont had approximately 1500 residents. In 1930, a Mr. Westerfall bought the hotel. Nell Rauch bought the hotel in 1945 and sold it in 1947 to a Mr. Coonrod who operated it for six years. Mr. J.C. Squier, a prominent local rancher, bought the hotel in 1953. He added the air strip, running water and heat. Mr. Squier later added decks, giving our guests a beautiful view of the Flint Hills. He owned the hotel for 25 years until he sold it to John Savute. Mr. Savute had established a very successful Italian restaurant in Wichita in 1944; this restaurant is still owned by Mr. Savute's family. In 1989 John Savute sold the hotel to Betty Ludwig. In 1995, Eleanor Ferrell Crank from Bozeman, Montana purchased and operated the hotel until 2000. Mrs. Crank did much to restore the hotel which included a new roof and some interior improvements.

The Beaumont Hotel Restoration (Side B)
In 2001 with the memory of first flying into Beaumont in 1968, aviation history buff and hotelier, Stephen Craig, thought it was time to preserve the hotel for future
generations. Mr. Craig purchased the hotel and started an extensive restoration. Much of the hotel is restored to what it was like in the 50's. In addition, much needed safety and security improvements were added. The hotel was expanded to 3 suites and 8 hotel rooms and each was provided with a private bathroom. Since the restoration, the Beaumont Hotel has welcomed as many as 70 aircraft in a day. Guests from many countries and six continents have come to see one of the few places in the world where a pilot can taxi his plane through downtown and park next to the hotel's front door in a spot especially reserved for airplanes.

The second Saturday of the month is our monthly pilot breakfast. The Beaumont Hotel is also a destination for motorcycle enthusiasts. The second Sunday of each month often brings up to 500 motorcyclists to the hotel.

——————————

Welcome to the Historic Town of Beaumont, Kansas
Step back 130 years in time to the last quarter of the nineteenth century when Beaumont, Kansas was a stage coach station that served travelers from Fredonia to Wichita. Explore Beaumont's rich history of cowboys, railroads and aviation. Tour the historic hotel, meet the local ranchers; visit the Frisco Water Tower, Frisco Ponds and The Elk River Wind Project as you explore the beautiful
2. The Beaumont Hotel Restoration Marker (Side B)
Flint Hills. Beaumont has a wonderfully rich history and is a destination for motorcyclists, pilots, balloonists, classic car enthusiasts and travelers from all over the world. Please enjoy this walking tour of Beaumont's history; we even have a ghost story for you!

When you've completed your walking tour, stop in at The Beaumont Hotel for a glass of wine or your favorite beverage. The Hotel is renowned for its classic western food. From crisp salads to thick juicy steaks you'll find what you're hungry for at the Beaumont Hotel. We hope you enjoy your visit to Beaumont and will plan to return often.

Erected by Beaumont Hotel.

Looking south on Main Street