Near Freeman in Greensville County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meherrin Indians

Inscription. The Meherrin Indians lived in the coastal plain of Virginia and North Carolina along the Meherrin River. They farmed and hunted and spoke a language, Meherrin, that belonged to the Iroquoian language family. The Meherrin remained relatively undisturbed by the English settlements, until about 1650 when trading in furs increased their contact with settlers. By 1680 the Meherrin had become official tribute-paying subjects of the Virginia colony that temporarily gave them a protected land base around their villages. By the early 18th century members of the Meherrin had migrated along the Meherrin River to near the fork where it joins the Chowan River in North Carolina.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-72.)

2. Meherrin Indians Markerlooking westbound Pleasant Shade Drive / Governor Harrison Parkway (U.S. 58)
3. Meherrin Indians Marker at Pleasant Shade Drive / Governor Harrison Parkway and 5 Forks Access Road.