Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

River Crossing

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Shepherdstown was established near a natural ford used by American Indians and early settlers to cross the Potomac River. A ferry service, begun in 1775, reliably connected Shepherdstown with communities throughout Maryland and Pennsylvania for almost one hundred years.

Today, nothing remains of the ferry service and stone pilings - island sanctuaries to plant and wildlife - are reminders of many subsequent bridge-building efforts. The present Rumsey Bridge was completed in 2006.

From this location you can see Ferry Hill Plantation, built by John Blackford sometime after the War of 1812. Two of Blackford's slaves ran the ferry beginning in 1816.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Looking over the Rumsey Bridge at Ferry Hill
4. Stone Pilings: "Island Sanctuaries"
The stone piers in the Potomac River at Shepherdstown are all that remain of the bridge destroyed by Confederate soldiers at the beginning of the Civil War.