Cruz Bay in St. John, Virgin Islands — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Establishment of Virgin Islands National Park

A Grassroots Contribution

Inscription. The Virgin Islands government had proposed a territorial park for the Reef Bay region of St. John as early as 1937. This led to feasibility studies by the U.S. Department of the Interior to determine if the resources of St. John warranted the inclusion of the island in the National Park system. After World War II, both a National Recreation Area and National Park were considered.

While Laurance Rockefeller provided the necessary funding for the purchase of the land that would eventually become a park, it was the urging of land owner and real estate developer Frank Stick that resurrected federal and territorial interest for the establishment of a national park unit on St. John.

St. John Senator Julius Sprauve, Sr. introduced local legislation for the establishment of Virgin Islands National Park. He was also integral in Territorial requests to the Department of the Interior for improved roads and trails to facilitate the proposed “winter resident trade.” Homesteading provisions for St. Johnians were sought as a means of ensuring a reliable food source for both residents and anticipated visitors. In the mid-1950’s, with the gradual growth of tourism and development in the Caribbean, many St. John land owners either donated or sold land to Laurance Rockefeller with the intent to ensure the preservation of the natural

beauty of the island. Today, Virgin Islands National Park consists of about half of the island of St. John