Beaumont in Butler County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Frisco Ponds

Beaumont Historical Marker

Inscription.
These Frisco Ponds were developed in 1885 along with the now historic wooden water tower. The water was used to fuel the steam locomotives traveling west bound on the Frisco Line that had used all their water pulling the steep grade from Piedmont, Kansas. The ponds were constructed through the use of horses and large drag strips known as "Fresnos". The horse team would travel round and round increasing the depth and circumference with each pass. The Beaumont Hotel graciously received the Frisco ponds in 2005 through the generosity of Pete Ferrell, a fourth generation rancher, whose family has owned and operated the Ferrell Ranch south of Beaumonth. In 2007, Stephen Craig restored both the upper and lower dams and concrete spillways in order to return both ponds to full capacity. Further improvements are planned for this area to include wildlife habitat. The ponds provied excellent fishing for guests of The Beaumont Hotel.

Erected by Beaumont Hotel.

Looking south toward ponds