Stockley near Georgetown in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethesda Methodist Church

Inscription. During the late 18th century many of the residents of this area embraced the Methodist faith. Meetings were often held in the homes of church members. The origin of the Bethesda congregation can be traced to February of 1832, when trustees purchased one half acre of land southeast of here. The land was conveyed by local mill owner Joshua Morris "in trust and confidence" that they erect "a house of place of worship for the use of the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church." In 1895, the existing church building was moved to this site and rebuilt. On January 25, 1896, the trustees received the deed for the land "where Bethesda Church now stands."

Erected 1987 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-112.)

2. Bethesda Methodist Church Marker along Bethesda Road