Chetopa in Labette County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Parish of Sacred Heart - Chetopa

1. Parish of Sacred Heart - Chetopa Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
The missionary priest from the Jesuit Osage Mission came to to [sic] the area surrounding Chetopa in 1847. The opening of a church was delayed due to the outbreak of the Civil War. Sadness came to the small town in 1857 when the town was burned down by the Union army. The earliest attempt to begin a church was in 1868, when Father Philip Coleton, SJ organized a mission station in the home of Mrs. Estes. The first Mass recorded in 1871 and celebrated by Father T. Dougherty coming from Baxter Springs.

Father Eugene Bononcini was appointed the first resident pastor in 1873. The first church was a wood frame structure and was dedicated to the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

Father A. Hospenthal came as pastor in 1880 at which time a new rectory was constructed for $1,200. Most of the labor for the new rectory was donated.

The parish grew gradually and in 1900 the brick church was erected through Father Moses Kiley's leadership. Thirty years later stained glass windows went into place in the church and a sacristy was added in 1952.

The men of Sacred Heart Parish erected a parish hall in 1985. Father Joseph Abraham was the pastor who led the building of the parish hall.

The church was declared unsafe by insurance inspectors in May of 2008. The Diocese of Wichita closed the parish immediately and parishioners
blended with Mother of God Parish in Oswego.

The church was razed in July of 2008 and the stained glass windows were added to Mother of God Church. The Hall was deeded to Holy Family Council 7441 Oswego-Chetopa of the Knights of Columbus. At the center of this landmark memorial is a cornerstone of the church, and the brick are from the church.

Pastors of Sacred Heart Parish

1871 - 1874 Rev. T. Dougherty