Shoreacres in Morgan's Point in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John A. Grimes Memorial Park

Morgan’s Point, Texas

Mayor – April 7, 1984 through June 1, 1992
Dedicated to Mayor John A. Grimes

John A. Grimes was elected Mayor on April 7th, 1984 and had just been elected to his fifth two-year term when he was killed June 1, 1992 in a tragic accident. Mayor John Grimes cared about life and for the citizens of the City of Morgan’s Point, Texas. John is remembered for his contributions to the city of Morgan’s Point and the environment of the entire Bayshore area. His untimely death reminds us of how fragile life is.

As a 1948 Yale University graduate in English literature, he worked as a journalist and later as a labor arbitrator. From 1956 to 1967, he was chief labor reporter of the Wall Street Journal. He was on the roster for the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS) since 1983 and was assistant to the Director of FMCS from 1977 to 1981. During his career, he served as president of the Industrial Relations and Research Association. He also served on the Advisory Board of the Center for Conflict Analysis and Management at the University of Houston – Clear Lake. He was also on the Board of Directors for Boys and Girls Harbor, a children’s home in Morgan's Point.

John’s environmental interests included being an amateur naturalist and ornithologist.
He was a founder of the Galveston Bay Foundation and was on the Executive Committee at the time of his death. He was Chair of the Galveston Bay Conservation and Preservation Association and served on the Board of Trustees of the Texas Committee on Natural Resources. John Grimes devoted more than a decade to the Armand Bayou Nature Center (ABNC) and was founding Chair of the ABNC’s Volunteer Organization. He had just been elected to his fourth term as President of the Nature Center’s Board of Trustees.

John cared most for his family, Patricia his wife, daughter Mary Lynn and grandson Andrew, daughter Christie, daughter Catherine Sarns and husband Martin, son John, son William and wife Nancy, and son Keith wife Mardi and grandson Paul.

Good works of good people make things happen. John Grimes' lifetime of good works leaves a great and lasting legacy for a humane and healthy future.

This park is dedicated to John Grimes and his respect of and work for life, nature and people.

Erected by City of Morgan's Point, Texas.