Near Presidio in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Fortin de San Jose

(The Little Fort of Saint Joseph)

Inscription. About 1773, the Spanish garrison at Presidio del Norte, present Ojinaga, Mexico, established El Fortin de San Jose in this vicinity to protect local farmers. The settlement retained the name after the post was abandoned about 1810. After Ben Leaton had acquired extensive property in the area in 1848, the community came to be called Fort Leaton. Ben Leaton's fortress is all that remains of the old settlement. Fort Leaton is neither the site of the original Presidio del Norte nor the Spanish mission Apostal Santiago, as stated erroneously by earlier markers at this location.

(approx. 13.4 miles away).

3. El Fortin de San Jose