Spotsylvania in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In The Nick of Time

By Bill Coughlin, November 10, 2007
Inscription. As Union battle lines surged into the forest across the Orange Plank Road on your right, and poised in the trees at the far end of the Tapp Field, grayclad figures loped into view from behind you. The leading Confederate units peeled right into the scrubby woods while others entered this clearing. General Robert E. Lee, mounted near here and in an unusual state of nervous agitation, anxiously inquired as to the identity of the newcomers. “The Texas Brigade,” came the proud reply. The only Texas troops in the army belonged to the First Corps. Longstreet had arrived! “Hurrah for Texas,” shouted Lee. The brave veterans, including one regiment from Arkansas, responded with a cheer and dressed ranks for a desperate assault.

2. Tap Field Trail Map

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a map illustrating locations of the opposing sides at the stage of the battle described on the marker.

By Craig Swain, February 16, 2008
3. Stop Two on the Widow Tap Trail