Mazomanie in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ringling Brothers

Inscription. On November 27, 1882, the Ringling Brothers of Baraboo formally started in the show business in Mazomanie, Wis. Here, in Schmitz Hall was presented The Ringling Bros. Classic and Comic Concert Co. Two years later the brothers started their own circus. Twenty three years later they purchased The Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth and became the circus kings of the tented show world.

Erected 1967 by The Mazomanie Historical Society, the News-Sickle-Arrow, The Circus World Museum of Baraboo. (Marker Number 106.)

More about this marker. Wisconsin Registered Landmark No. 106

Marker is along the right hand side of the red painted brick building.