Midway in Bullock County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. James C.M.E. Church

Railroad Street Midway, Alabama

Inscription. St. James Christian Methodist Episcopal Church founded by Reverend Jack McMillan, a former slave of Midway’s Daniel McMillan. Initially meeting outdoors under a brush arbor, ex-slaves and their children constructed a wood-frame church building soon after this lot was purchased in December 1882. A storm subsequently damaged the building which was rebuilt in 1896. Gable-roofed, the structure’s original steeple church bell was enclosed in a cupola. Additional rooms have been added and the main entrance enclosed. Placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage, December 19, 1991.

Erected by Bullock County Historical Society and Alabama Historical Association. (Marker Number 1998.)

3. St. James C.M.E. Church