Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Magilton's Brigade, Meade's Division.

Col A.L. Magilton, 4th Pennsylvania Reserves,
Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Magilton's Brigade advanced from the North Woods about 6:30 a.m. and, passing a few yards east of D.R. Miller's House, formed line on the left of Anderson's Brigade. A part of the Brigade, supported by the 124th Pennsylvania, of the Twelfth Corps, engaged the enemy in the north edge of the Cornfield. Soon after, the Brigade was ordered to the left to the assistance of Seymour and Ricketts in and in front of the East Woods. While in motion by the left flank about 75 feet north of the Cornfield, the Brigade was fiercely assailed by the Confederates. The assault was checked by the timely arrival and assistance of Williams' Division, Twelfth Corps, after which the Brigade was withdrawn to the fields northeast of Joseph Poffenberger's.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 12.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps. Magilton's
Brigade was one of Meade's Division of Pennsylvania Reserves. (Submitted on March 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Col. Albert Lewis Magilton. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
4. Col. Albert Lewis Magilton Official Report. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Out of Place Tablet
The location of this tablet seems to be out of place, referencing action that took place nearly a quarter-mile away, closer to Mansfield Avenue. This illustrates one of the complications of the study of the battle, particularly when using the War Department tablets as guides. Since the battlefield was originally little more than right of ways through the farm lands, those erecting monuments and markers did not have access to the precise point where a particular unit fought. Instead, the inscriptions often mention distances and directions away from the markers to key the reader.
    — Submitted March 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Magilton's Brigade Tablet
The field behind the tablet is the historical cornfield. Following the fence line extending diagonally in the distance past the Miller farm buildings, Magilton's Brigade originally fronted the fence about half way across the field, facing south.
5. Col. Albert L. Magilton (d. 1875)
6. The "Hot Corner" of the Cornfield
The northeast corner of the cornfield was heavily contested during the morning phase of the battle. The Brigade originally fronted the fence line on the left. In order to close upon Ricketts' Division in the East Woods (which stood in the distance beyond the green field), the Brigade had to shift left and change facing. The Brigade was in the process of changing orientation, moving by the left flank to face west or southwest, when part of Law's Confederate Brigade attacked.