Paris, Île-de-France, France

Le Drapeau Tricolore

[The French Flag]

By Barry Swackhamer, October 1, 2012
Inscription. Ici, le 25 Août 1944 Aux ordertaine du Capitaine Sarniguet, les sergents Henri Duriauz, Pierre Noël, le caporal Charles Rouard, les sapeurs Marcel Conversy, André Taillefer, du Regiment de Sapeurs-Pompiers de Paris ont hissé le drapeau tricolore dans la capitale encore occupée.

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
Here, August 25, 1944 Ordered by Captain Sarniguet, sergeants Duriauz Henri, Pierre Noël, Corporal Charles Rouard, firefighters Conversy Marcel, André Taillefer of the Regiment Paris Firefighters hoisted the tricolor in the capital still occupied.

3. The third level of the Eiffel Tower