Tour Eiffel - Parc du Champ-de-Mars in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Premiere Liaison Radioelectrique

[The First Radio Transmission]

Inscription. Cette plaque commemore la premiere liaison radioelectrique realisee le 5 november 1898 par Ducretet entre cette plateforme et le Pantheon (Distance: 4 km) La T.S.F. Passait ce jour – la du domaine de la recherche pure dans celue des realisations pratiques Dès l’origine la fontction d’antenne de télécommunication sauva la Tour d’une destruction programmée et n’a cessé de se developper jusqua’à aujourd’hui.

(English)
From the very beginning, the Tower’s telecommunication antenna saved it from its planned demolition and has enabled it to keep developing until the present day.

1898
E. Ducretet et E. Roger réalisent la 1ere liaison de TSF depuis le sommet de la Tour. Insustriel et scientifique français spécialiste dans la construction d’insturments de physique. E. Ducretet participa activement à l’essor de la TSF.

(English)
E. Ducretet and E. Roger created the first TSF link from the top of the Tower. A French industrialist and scientist who specialised in building physics-related instruments, E. Ducretet made an active contribution to the rise of TSF.

1904
Sur proposition de G. Gerrié la direction du Génie auto-rise le poste de TSF de la Tour officialisant ainsi le rôle militaire de la Tour. Le capiitaine G. Ferrié devient le 2eme «grand homme» de la Tour.

(English)
The
Engineering department authorised the Tower’s TSF station on the proposal of G. Ferrié, giving the Tower an official military role. Captain G. Ferrié became the Tower’s 2nd “great man”.

1925
Après une 1ere expérience de radiodiffusion (1921) et l’installation d’un studio provisoire dans le pilier nord (1922) M. Privat débute dans la «Jounal parlé» , 1ere emission de radio.

(English)
After the first radio-broadcast experiment (1921) and the installation of a provisional studio in, the north pillar (1922), launched the first radio programme with the “Journal parlé”.

1935
Installation d’un émetteur de télévision au sommet de la Tour et 1ere transmission. De 60 lignes au début de l’installation, on passe à 441 lignes en 1945.

(English)
Installation of a television transmitter at the top of the Tower and 1st broadcast. There were 60 lines at the start of the installation, increasing to 441 lines in 1945.

2000
La Tour atteint 324 m après les travaux menés par TDF sur l’antenne UHF. Les 120 antennes actuelles premettent la diffusion sur Paris et l’Ile de France de 41 chaines de télévision et 32 stations radiophoniques.

(English)
The Tower reached a height of 324 m after the work carried out by TDF on the UHF antenna. The current 120 antennae enable 41 television channels and 32 radio stations to be broadcast
to Paris and it surrounding areas.

3. Elevator track on the Eiffle Tower