Oak Harbor in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Oak Harborís Early “Town”

By Barry Swackhamer, October 31, 2012
Inscription. Oak Harborís early “town” was built along the waterfront, and stretched from Maylorís store along Pioneer Way to about a block east of the junction of Flintstone Freeway and Midway and Pioneer.
The east end of the town burned in a disastrous fire that started from a spark from Gil Kennedyís blacksmith shop on a hot day in July 1920.
A good half the town went, Byrneís hotel, Byrneís store, the blacksmith shop, creamery, “Cap” Sillís garage, and Dad Smithís little house. There was no fire department and at the cry of “Fire” everyone in town turned out to form a bucket-brigade from Alfred Maylorís house. The water was inadequate, everything burned. The Byrne Hotel was advertised in Seattle papers as a “resort” and had indoor plumbing, carpeting and brought many visitors via boat from Everett & Seattle.