Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Roger Q. Mills

Inscription. Born in Kentucky. Came to Texas 1849. Civic and political leader. Represented Navarro County in Legislature, 1859-60. Joined in call for State Secession Convention, 1861. Joined 3rd Texas Cavalry. Later a colonel in 10th Texas Infantry. Wounded in Tennessee and Georgia battles. A leader in 1871 Democratic Convention held in Corsicana, which started move to end Reconstruction in Texas. Member United States Congress 1873-92. Author Mills Tariff Bill. In U. S. Senate 1892-99.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7231.)

Regarding Colonel Roger Q. Mills. the Mills (Tariff) Bill, which provided for a reduction of the duties on sugar, earthenware, glassware, plate glass, woollen goods and other articles, the substitution of ad valorem for specific duties in many cases, and the placing of lumber (of certain kinds), hemp, wool, flax, borax, tin plates, salt and other articles on the free list. This bill was passed by the Democratic House on July 21, and was then so amended by a Republican Senate as to be unacceptable to the House. The tariff thus became the chief issue in the presidential campaign of 1888

Located in Pioneer Village
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, `