Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Commanding.
Organization.
9th, 10th,11th, and 12th Pennsylvania Reserves.
(September 17, 1862.)

Anderson's Brigade advanced from the North Woods about 6:30 a.m. in support of Doubleday's Division engaged on either side of the road south of this point. Midway between the North Woods and D.R. Miller's, the 10th regiment crossed the road moving west about 700 yards became engaged with the enemy's skirmishers and the artillery of Stuart's cavalry command. The three remaining regiments formed line with the right resting on the road at this point. A charge of the enemy to the north edge of the cornfield was repulsed and the Brigade advanced to the cornfield. The 9th Regiment going through the corn to its south edge, the center and left about midway into the corn, when it was checked by the advance of a Confederate line and fell back, after which Anderson withdrew to the North Woods, where he was rejoined by the 10th Regiment and served as a reallying point for Sedgwick's Division, Second Corps. The Brigade then moved to the rear of the high ground north of Joseph Poffenberger's.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 31.)

2. Anderson's Brigade Tablet South of D.R. Miller's House
The left flank of the 9th Pennsylvania Reserves guided on the Hagerstown Pike, facing south (to the right of the camera angle) parallel to the road. The 9th continued south to near the location of the Indiana State Monument.

2. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps. Anderson's Brigade was part of Meade's Division of Pennsylvania Reserves. (Submitted on March 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Robert Anderson. Robert Anderson (June 14, 1805 – October 26, 1871) was a United States Army officer during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Brig. General Robert Anderson (1805-1871)
6. Anderson's Brigade Limit of Advance
From the Indiana State Monument looking north at the Cornfield. The 9th Regiment reached the south fence row of the field in the foreground. The 11th and 12th Regiments halted near the center of the field to the right.
7. Signposts Near the Tablet
Just a few steps north are two signposts pointing out landmarks of the battle. The sign to the left points "To position of 10th Pennsylvania Reserves, 7 to 8 a.m., September 17, 1862, 700 yards." On the right, the sign indicates the northwest corner of Miller's Cornfield.