Independence Hall

Inscription.
No stranger ever comes to Philadelphia without paying a visit to this structure, and no public edifice exists among us, which is cherished so warmly in the feelings of the citizens.
Views of Philadelphia, 1838

The building in front of you was built between 1732 and 1756 as the State House of the Colony of Pennsylvania. Today it is known as Independence Hall, an international symbol of government by the people.

Two great documents took shape here. The Declaration of Independence, adopted by the Continental Congress on July 4, 1776, set forth the founding principles of the new nation. Eleven years later, in 1787, these principles were embodied in the United States Constitution, now the oldest written constitution in the world.

Interest in the preservation of Independence Hall as a symbol of American ideals has grown. In 1816 Philadelphian saved the old State House from impending demolition. In 1948 the U.S. Congress made this building the centerpiece of a new National Historical Park. Finally, in 1980, Independence Hall was designated a World Heritage Site.

Erected by Independence National Historical Park.

Notable BuildingsNotable EventsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Signers of the Declaration of Independence, and the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1950.

Independence Hall can be seen behind the marker.

Painting on Marker
Congress voting independence in the Assembly Room on July 4, 1776. Painting by Edward Savage, based on a canvas by Robert E. Pine. Courtesy Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Details in the painting were used by the National Park Service in restoring Independence Hall.
5. Independence Hall
6. Courtroom of Independence Hall
The accused stood inside the railing and the jury sat in the benches to the left.
7. Signing Room
The Continental Congress met in this room and adopted the Declaration of Independence. The only original item is the Rising Sun chair occupied by the President.
8. The Long Gallery on the second floor of Independence Hall
The second floor is only open during the month of July.