Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Storming the Bridge

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. A wooden bridge just upriver became the focal point on August 24, 1814, when American and British forces clashed in the Battle of Bladensburg. The British approached from the east, clarifying their intent -- to invade Washington. The Americans formed three defensive lines: the first here to protect the bridge, the second along present-day 40th Avenue, and the third at Fort Lincoln Cemetery at the District Line. At 1:00p.m. the British stormed the bridge.

"The [Americans] were drawn up in three lines upon the brow of a hill...This river flowed between the heights occupied by the American Forces, and the little town of Bladensburg. Across it was thrown a narrow bridge..." -- British Lieutenant. George Robert Gleig, eyewitness

Heat of Battle
More than 10,000 men battled here, sweltering in heavy uniforms. The British veteran force of 4,500, commanded by Major General Robert Ross, had marched for four days carrying loaded packs in near 100-degree heat.

Brigadier General. William H. Winder commanded about 6,000 Americans, including 1,000 regulars, 400 Chesapeake Flotilla crewmen, 114 marines and inexperienced militia.

series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

1. The illustration
The background illustration on this marker is "The Battle of Bladensburg" by Richard Schlecht.
    — Submitted November 15, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

4. Heat of Battle
More than 10,000 men battled here, sweltering in heavy uniforms.The British veteran force of 4,500, commanded by General Robert Ross, had marched for four days carrying loaded packs in near 100-degree heat.

Brigadier General William H. Winder commanded about 6,000 Americans, including 1,000 regulars, 400 Chesapeake Flotilla crewmen, 114 marines, and inexperienced militia.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker