Near Peru in Miami County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Francis Godfroy's Council Chambers

Inscription. North 87 degrees East 437 feet. War Chief Francis Godfroy's Council Chambers. Here May, 1812, twelve tribes of N.W. Territory voted not to join English. Tecumseh objected and joined Canada. Across road Godfroy's trading post and Mt. Pleasant home, about 1 1/4 mile South 70 degrees West on left bank of river in the Osage village among the Miamis, buried some 25 Indians, killed when army of General Harrison sacked the village in 1812. Here October 23, 1826, Michigan Road, Wabash & Erie Canal and much land ceded to government.

Erected 1931 by Peru High School History Club.

2. Marker with Cemetery in Background