Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army "Sailors," Navy "Soldiers"

Inscription. "Not a man shrunk from conflict"
-Major George Armistead, Commander Fort McHenry September 1814

The defenders who manned the heavy cannons in front of you represented a unique combination of soldiers and sailors. One unit, the U.S. Sea Fencibles, included civilian sailors. Wearing the clothing of their trade, they were issued muskets, drilled as soldiers and considered part of the U.S. Army.

The United States Chesapeake Flotilla served as part of the U.S. Navy. Most of these men were sailors and included free African-Americans. During the summer of 1814 they fought several engagements in the Chesapeake Bay and ultimately on land where they staged a rear-guard action in an unsuccessful defense of the nation's capital.

Those who served here contributed to the victory. Near this location British bombs killed Charles Messenger of the U.S. Chesapeake Flotilla and wounded Charles Bhare and Robert Green of the U.S. Sea Fencibles.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. "Water Battery" by Richard Schlect, 2005