Near Galena in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Kansas Ozarks

Inscription.

Geological remnants of Mississippian times are found in the limestone cave region of the 55 square mile Ozark Plateau in the very southeast corner of Kansas. The cherty limestones of the area were developed in marine environments during the late Mississippian Period (345 million years ago). Today it is characterized by sinkholes, caves, swift streams and steep cliffs. The well drained cherty soils are poorly suited for agricultural use. Because of rich veins of lead and zinc below the surface, this tri-state district became a lead and zinc mining center of worldwide importance in the 20th Century. Much of the original Ozark Oak-Hickory forestlands still remain in this region. The white and Shumard's oaks, and bitternut and shagbark hickorys dominate the landscape of steep limestone bluffs and clear streams.

Erected by Southeast Kansas Nature Center.

1. Southeast Kansas Nature Center, Galena. Kansas Department of Wildlife & Parks website entry (Submitted on November 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lead and Zinc Mining in Kansas. Kansas Geological Survey website entry (Submitted on November 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Galena (Kansas) Lead Mine Superfund Site. Technical Outreach Services for Communities website entry (Submitted on November 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Ozark Plateau. Kansaspedia entry (Submitted on December 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking southwest across the Spring River from the Southeast Kansas Nature Center