Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Beauregard

Inscription. Among the Confederate units activated and trained in the staging area which stood here were the 6th Tenn. Infantry (Stephens), 9th Tenn. Infantry (Douglass), 12th Tenn. Infantry (Russell), 13th Tenn. Infantry (Wright), and 15th Tenn. Infantry (Carroll). The camp was activated in May, 1861; Col. William H. Stephens, CSA. was its first commander. Normal procedure was for companies to organize in their home communities, then to repair here for organization into regiments.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 34.)

More about this marker. Airways Blvd. & Hollywood Dr. split (Y) and the sign is at the center of the Y.