Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Armstrong's Brigade.

3d Arkansas - Col. A. W. Hobson.
2d Kentucky - Lieut. Col. Thomas Woodward.
1st Tennessee - Lieut. Col. James H. Lewis.
18th Tennessee Battalion - Maj. Charles McDonald.

About 11 o'clock A.M. of Sept. 20th Armstrong's Brigade, dismounted, advanced from the edge of the woods east of this position and took possession of the Union hospitals about Cloud's. Upon the approach of Granger's reserve troops from the direction of McAfee's Church Forrest's troops were forced back to their first position. After this column passed, Armstrong was again advanced to the LaFayette Road. but was subsequently compelled to withdraw by infantry and artillery from Granger's column. During the afternoon the command was not actively engaged.

View of the historic marker looking north along Old Lafayette Road.
View of the historic marker, on the property of the residence, located on the northwest corner of Old Lafayette Road and Coffman Drive.
View of the historic marker looking south along Old Lafayette Road.