Pecos in Reeves County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George R. Reeves

County Named for Texas Confederate
George R. Reeves
Organized, captained company in 11th Texas Cavalry at start Civil War. Served in Arkansas, Indian Territory, Kentucky invasion of 1862. Assigned to Wheeler's Cavalry in Tennessee. Promoted colonel and command of 11th Cavalry, 1863. Led regiment Chickamauga. In 1864 fought in 100-day Atlanta campaign, guerrilla warfare against Sherman's march to the sea, in battle at Savannah. In 1865 participated Carolinas campaign.
A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.
Erected by the state of Texas 1963

Reverse:
Texas in the Civil War
1861-1865
Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 vote for secession. 90,000 troops famous for daring and mobility, fought on every battlefront. A 2000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton-life blood of South traded through Mexico for medicine and military supplies. Texas was storehouse of western Confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2158.)

2. George R. Reeves Marker reverse