Pollack Pines in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pony Express - Sportsman’s Hall

Inscription. California’s only Home Station where riders changed on the Pony Express trail. Here, at 8:01 A.M. on April 4, 1860, Sam Hamilton, first eastbound rider, was relieved by Warren Upson who carried the initial mail over the then storm swept Sierras.

Sacramento — Friday’s — Salt Lake City — Ft. Laramie — Julesburg — Ft. Kearny — Marysville — St. Joseph.

Erected 1961 by National Pony Express Centennial Association, Dwight D. Eisenhower–Chairman, Waddell F. Smith–President, Sherrill Malbert–Director at Large.

2. Round Plaque
Russell – Majors – Waddell. Founders, owners, operators. Pony Express. 1860–61. Trail Marker. 1960–61. National Pony Express Centennial Association.
3. This Marker Below a Round Plaque
4. Sportsman's Hall and Markers