Chester in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Chester-Hadlyme Ferry

Second Oldest Ferry on the Connecticut River

Inscription.
For over two hundred years the Chester-Hadlyme Ferry has provided public transportation at this site. The first crossing was initiated by Johnathan Warner of Chester in 1769. Known as Warner's Ferry, it was privately operated until 1877 when it became a town facility. This is the second oldest ferry in continuous use in Connecticut and has been owned and operated by the State Department of Transportation since 1917.

Erected 1976 by Erected by the American Revolution Bicentennial Committee of Chester.

1. Connecticut Department of Transportation Chester-Hadlyme Ferry. (Submitted on June 15, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Chester-Hadlyme Ferry on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 15, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. The ferry Selden III approaches the Chester dock.