Danville in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Greenbank's Hollow

A Forgotten Village

Inscription. On this site, in 1849, Benjamin Greenbank converted an existing small mill into a 5-story woolen factory. As many as 45 people worked here to produce up to 700 yards of cloth a day. Greenbank's Hollow, as it became known, included a company store, gristmill, sawmill, school, and several residences nearly all owned by Greenbank.

On December 14, 1885, a fire at the mill quickly spread and destroyed the village including the covered bridge. Greenbank did not rebuild and today only the foundations of mills and homes remain -- mute testimony to the existence of a once thriving and important Danville community.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Danville VT 05828, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Greenbank's Hollow. The Danville Vermont Historical Society has erected an informational exhibit nearby with photographs and stories of the area in its heyday. The remains of the various building foundations have been preserved and are marked. The Greenbanks Hollow Covered Bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Greenbank's Hollow Covered Bridge
Built in 1886 after the village was destroyed by fire--the only structure to be rebuilt.