Near Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Changing Guard

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. Nottingham was the Chesapeake Flotilla’s base in July and early August 1814. The town was hastily abandoned on August 21 as the British moved in. An enemy rear guard protected this important landing while the main force invaded Washington. British vessels here took on wounded soldiers and artillery as the Washington campaign ended.

“Came...to the town of Nottingham...Not an individual was to be seen in the streets, or remained in the house; while the appearance of the furniture, &c., in some places the very bread left in the ovens, showed that it had been evacuated in great haste.”
– British Lt. George Robert Gleig

As British troops marched toward Nottingham they discovered two American militiamen who claimed to be out squirrel hunting. They balked when officers asked why they were hunting with bayonets.

1814 British Map of Nottingham Encampment Sketch of the March of the British Army by Robert Smith, 1814

Erected by National Park Service.

The Nottingham Schoolhouse is in the background.
4. Squirrel Huntering
As the British marched toward Nottingham they discovered two American militiamen who claimed to be out squirrel hunting. They balked when officers asked why they were hunting with bayonets.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
5. Sketch of the March of the British Army