Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Eastland Disaster

By Barry Swackhamer, August 29, 2011
Inscription. While still partially tied to its dock at the riverís edge, the excursion steamer Eastland rolled over on the morning of July 24, 1915. The result was one of the worst maritime disasters in American history. More than eight hundred people lost their lives within a few feet of the shore. The Eastland was filled to overflowing with picnic-bound Western Electric Company employees and their families when the tragedy occurred. Investigations following the disaster raised questions about the shipís seaworthiness and inspection of Great Lakes steamers in general.

Erected 2000 by The Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, The Eastland Disaster Historical Society, The City of Chicago, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Eastland Disaster Historical Society. (Submitted on September 29, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
2. The Eastland. Photos showing the progression of the original marker to the present. Additional links are provided giving information on the disaster. (Submitted on October 3, 2011.)

Wikipedia, circa 1915
4. The Eastland Disaster