The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Eastland Disaster

Inscription. While still partially tied to its dock at the river’s edge, the excursion steamer Eastland rolled over on the morning of July 24, 1915. The result was one of the worst maritime disasters in American history. More than eight hundred people lost their lives within a few feet of the shore. The Eastland was filled to overflowing with picnic-bound Western Electric Company employees and their families when the tragedy occurred. Investigations following the disaster raised questions about the ship’s seaworthiness and inspection of Great Lakes steamers in general.

Erected 2000 by The Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, The Eastland Disaster Historical Society, The City of Chicago, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Eastland Disaster Historical Society. (Submitted on September 29, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. SS Eastland. Wikipedia entry, includes second career as USS Wilmette (IX-29). (Submitted on October 21, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The Eastland Disaster
Passengers being rescued from the hull of the Eastland by the tugboat Kenosha in the Chicago River.