Concorde in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Place Louis XV

Place de la Revolution

— (Place de la Concorde) —

Inscription.
Cette place inauguree en 1763, fut appellee a l’oringine, Place Louis XV De novembre 1792 a mai 1795 alors denommee Place de la Revolution Elle fut le lieu principal des executions publiques, dont celle de Louis XVI, le 21 janvier 1793, et de Marie-Antoinette, le 16 octobre 1793. Mairie de Paris 1789 - 1989

(English translation)
This site inaugurated in 1763, was originally called Place Louis XV
From November 1792 to May 1795 it was referred to as Place of Revolution It was the main venue for public executions, including that of Louis XVI, January 21, 1793, and Marie-Antoinette, Oct. 16, 1793. City of Paris 1789 - 1989

Erected 1989 by Mairie de Paris.

1. The Trial and Execution of Louis XVI. World History Encyclopedia website entry:
"The carriage arrived . . . in the greatest silence, at the Place Louis XV, and came to a halt in the middle of a large empty space that had been left around the scaffold. This space was bordered with cannon; and beyond, as far as the eye could reach, was a multitude in arms. . . ." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Execution of Marie Antoinette (16 October 1793) at the Place de la Révolution. World History Commons website entry (Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Reign of Terror. Wikipedia entry:
"The Reign of Terror (5 September 1793 – 28 July 1794: the latter is date 10 Thermidor, year II of the French Revolutionary
Calendar),[1] also known simply as The Terror (French: la Terreur), was a period of violence that occurred after the onset of the French Revolution, incited by conflict between rival political factions, the Girondins and the Jacobins, and marked by mass executions of "enemies of the revolution". The death toll ranged in the tens of thousands, with 16,594 executed by guillotine (2,639 in Paris),[2] and another 25,000 in summary executions across France." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. L'obelisque
4. Place de la Concorde