Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explosion at Liberty!

By Bill Coughlin, October 14, 2006
The marker, which indicates that it's on the "site which saw one of the worse acts of terrorism in American history," obviously pre-dates 9/11/2001. It is within sight of ground zero in lower Manhattan.
Inscription. On July 30, 1916, the Black Tom munitions depot exploded, rocking New York Harbor and sending sleeping residents tumbling from their beds.

The noise of the explosion was heard as far away as Maryland and Connecticut. On Ellis Island, terrified immigrants were evacuated by ferry to the Battery. Shrapnel pierced the Statue of Liberty (the arm of the Statue was closed to visitors after this). Property damage was estimated at $20 million. It is not known how many died.

Why the explosion? Was it an accident or planned? According to historians, the Germans sabotaged the Lehigh Valley munitions depot in order to stop deliveries being made to the British who had blockaded the Germans in Europe.

You are walking on a site which saw one of the worse acts of terrorism in American history.

Erected by National Park Service.

By Bill Coughlin, November 3, 2008
2. Marker in Liberty State Park
The Statue of Liberty can be seen in the background of this photo.

More about this marker. Marker is in the picnic area at the southern end of Liberty State Park.

1. Statue of Liberty. (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
2. Ellis Island. (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
3. Wikipedia article about the explosion and those responsible. (Submitted on July 24, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Statue of Liberty from near the marker.
Both the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island are within a short distance from the marker.
4. Ellis Island, NJ
The explosion on July 30, 1916 forced the evacuation of Ellis Island.
5. Statue of Liberty
The arm of the Statue of Liberty has been closed since the July 30, 1916 explosion. The rest of the Statue has been closed off and on since September 11, 2001.