Near Fremont in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana's Northern Boundary Line

Front Side
(Front Side)
Indiana admitted by the U.S. Congress as nineteenth state 1816. Enabling Act moved northern boundary ten miles north of southernmost tip of Lake Michigan providing direct access to the lake. Boundary first surveyed 1817 by William Harris. Boundary disputes with Michigan and Ohio continued until Michigan statehood 1837.

(Back Side)
(Map of Indiana State Boundary Line and Indiana Territory Boundary Line)

Enabling Act of 1816 established Indiana's northern boundary (3 miles north of here) as a line "drawn through a point ten miles north of the southern extreme of Lake Michigan."

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau. (Marker Number 76.2000.1.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced marker #76.1966.1, that was entitled "Corner of Indiana".
It stated:
(3 miles north-east)
Located by Surveyor William Harris in 1817. Ten miles north of the original Indiana-Michigan Territorial line of 1805, the new state boundary gave Indiana frontage on Lake Michigan.

Back Side
3. Intersection of State Route 120 and Fountain Road