Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brannan's Division

Brig. Gen. John M. Brannan.
1st Brigade - Col. Morton C. Hunter.
2nd Brigade - Col. William H. Hays.
3rd Brigade - Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer.

When the head of Hood's column pierced the Union line at the Brotherton house, and turned to the right, Brannan's line was taken in flank and rear. Van Derveer's brigade had been dispatched to Baird's assistance at the extreme left. The First and Second brigades, after stout resistance toward their right and rear, were forced back in disorder and parts of them were rallied on this ridge, where were gathered other forces and fragments of regiments numbering in all about 2500. Connell, with the greater part of the First brigade, retreated toward Chattanooga, Col. Morton C. Hunter remaining with less than one-third of the brigade on Snodgrass Hill.

B

Text on the Second Tablet:

B

Harker's brigade of Wood's division, which had held back Hood's division while Brannan was arranging his line, took position on the open ridge north and east of the Snodgrass house. Smith's battery I, 4th U.S., was at the house,
Stanley's brigade of Negley's division next to the right, then Brannan's troops with many fragments of regiments along the line. The Confederates were turning Brannan's right flank when Steedman's division arrived at 2 P.M., driving them away from Brannan's right and rear and prolonging his line on the ridge. VanDerveer's brigade rejoined from the Kelly field at 2:30 and went immediately into battle on Brannan's line to the left of Steedman. The Confederate assaults were heavy and continuous from 1 o'clock till sunset. Fighting having ceased, Brannan's line was withdrawn without molestation at 7:30 by way of McFarland's gap to Rossville. Total strength of the division in action Sept. 19th, 5,998. Losses of the division for both days: killed 325; wounded 1,652; missing 214; total, 2,191. Percentage of loss 36.5.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-498-99.)

Close-up view of the text on the first of two historical tablets.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering
Close-up view of the text on the second of two historical tablets.
System).”