Near Horseshoe Beach in Dixie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Jackson Trail

Florida Heritage Site

After restoration
Inscription. On December 26, 1817, U.S. Secretary of War John C. Calhoun directed General Andrew Jackson to protect citizens trying to settle in Florida. Jackson arrived in Florida with the largest army ever to invade the state to date -- 2,000 Creek Warriors and 1,000 Georgia and Tennessee militiamen. After leaving Nashville, Tennessee, they traveled through Georgia and on to Florida, winding up in Suwanee-Old Town (now Dixie County). Jackson's goal was to remove the Indians, destroy their homes and confiscate their horses, cattle and food and slaves. In four days he had killed or driven off all Indians and escaped slaves. Near this spot, in April 1818, while on a "seek and find" mission, Jackson and his army captured Indian traders Robert Armbrister and Alexander Arbuthnot. They were British subjects who were supposed to be protected by a truce between England and the United States. Jackson had Arbuthnot hanged and Armbrister shot, which almost caused a war between the two countries. The Jackson Trail ran alongside Highway 19, branching south to the coast on the west side of what is now the Horseshoe Beach Road (Highway 351).

Erected 2001 by Dixie County Historical Society and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-439.)

lists: Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1818.

More about this marker. There is also a "Jackson Water Hole Park" granite monument in this park, closer to the road.

Wikipedia: Seminole Wars. Article details Jackson's invasion of Florida and resulting congressional condemnation of Jackson's actions. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

The Jackson Water Hole Park monument.
Back side of the Jackson Water Hole Park monument.