Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Untitled (Georgia Railroad and Banking Company)

Inscription. 2200 feet to the southwest at a place indicated by a marker of the Georgia Historical Commission, Georgia Railroad and Banking Company on May 21, 1837 operated the first railroad in Georgia. It is the oldest railroad in Georgia continuously operating under its original charter which was granted by the General Assembly, on December 21, 1833.

Though extensive portions of its lines were destroyed by Sherman, it carried without charge 100,000 Confederate soldiers to their homes after the War. It did a banking business from 1835 to 1892, which business has since been conducted by its affiliate, Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Company. It still redeems its bank notes issued during the War Between the States and, since its completion, has never failed to pay a dividend except for the last War year, 1865.

Regarding Untitled (Georgia Railroad and Banking Company). From Corporations Never Die by Peter Woods in the National Review website:

The Georgia Railroad Company was founded in 1833 to build a railroad from the city of Augusta to the interior of Georgia. In 1835, it became the Georgia Railroad and Banking Company. In 1881, it leased out its railroad properties and the next year split off its bank as a subsidiary called Georgia Railroad Bank. In 1929, it became the Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Company, which was acquired in 1954 by the First Railroad & Banking Company of Georgia. In 1982, this company sold off its railroad business. In 1986, it merged with the First Union Corporation. And in 2001, First Union merged with Wachovia Corporation.
2. Marker along Broad Street, looking west

Railroads image. Click for more information.
3. Railroads
Selecting the below link will take you to the HMdb page for another marker, pictured here, about Georgia Railroads.
Click for more information.
4. Georgia R.R. & Banking Co.