Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

East Along Main Street

Historic Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription. “Yorktown, a small but pleasant and well built little city, close to the river; has an English church and a courthouse… Upon our arrival the inhabitants fled with their wives and children, leaving behind all their furniture and belongings.” Lieutenant Johann Ernst Prechtel, Ansback-Bayreuth Regiment, August 2, 1781

Yorktown’s main street was surveyed in 1691 when the town was founded. Since then it has felt the tread of feet and the roll of wheels for more than three centuries. This painting portrays the scene along Main Street as it may have appeared while the British were setting up their occupation of Yorktown in late summer of 1781.

(caption)
Painting by Sidney King

Erected by National Park Service.

In this view towards the north, the marker is to the right with the Somerwell House in the background.
A view along Main Street towards the east, with the marker to the far right.