Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Melford and Cemetery

Bowie, Maryland

Inscription. Built in 1840s, Melford is a two-and-one-half-story brick plantation house of side-hall and double parlor plan. It is distinguished by a two-story semi-circular bay and a parapetted double chimney at one gable end. It was built for Richard Duckett and was the home for three generations of the Hardisty family. The grounds include several early outbuildings, the terraced gardens, and there is a Duckett family burial ground on an adjacent knoll. The bay and chimney configuration makes Melford unique in the county. Melford, a Prince George's County Historic Site, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected 2012 by St. John Properties, Inc.