Palmetto in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ramah Baptist Church

Inscription. The first Baptist Church established in Campbell County in 1828, it became the mother church for many Western and Fairburn Baptist Association churches. James Rainwater (1795 - 1871) was the first known pastor, serving for 26 years, and is buried in the church cemetery. Also buried there is William Brewster, a Revolutionary soldier, (1757 – 1847). Land was donated by Robert Jackson and a log cabin was the first house of worship which also served as a school. This was replaced by a frame building in 1851 and the present sanctuary of Stone Mountain granite was complete in 1906 for the sum of $3,000.00.

Erected 1983 by Old Campbell County Historical Society.

The marker is just above the church cornerstone, which reads: "1828 1906 Ramah R. O. Rhodes, Pastor."
The marker and the cornerstone
The old Ramah Baptist Church, built in 1906, is now used by the Ramah Student Ministry.