New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockefeller Center

By R. C.
Inscription. Rockefeller Center is one of the foremost architectural projects undertaken in America in terms of scope, urban planning and integration of architecture, art and landscaping. It was developed by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. The center's original architects were: Reinhard & Hofmeister; Hood, Godley & Fouilhoux; and Corbett, Harrison & MacMurray. The original complex of fourteen buildings was constructed between 1931 and 1939, and provided jobs for thousands of laborers in the building industries throughout the depression.

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By R. C.
2. Rockefeller Center Marker as viewed from sidewalk

1. Rockefeller Center's Web Site. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by R. C. of Shrewsbury, New Jersey.)
2. Rockefeller Center Wiki Entry. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by R. C. of Shrewsbury, New Jersey.)

By Grace C. Miller, July 6, 2012
3. Fountain, lower concource at 30 Rockefeller Plaza ["i.e. "30 Rock"]