Aups in Var Département, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Declaration des Droits de l’Homme et du Citoyen

By Barry Swackhamer, September 8, 2012
Inscription. Article 1er Les hommes naissent et demeurent libres et egaux en droits les distinctions sociales ne peuvent etre fondees que sur l’utilite commune. Decretes par l’Assemblee nationale dans les seances des 20, 21, 23 et 24 aout 1789. Accepte par le Roi

(English: Article 1. Men are born and remain free and equal in rights. Social distinctions may be founded only upon the general good. Approved by the National Assembly in the sessions of August 20, 21, 23 and 24, 1789. Accepted by the king.)

By Barry Swackhamer, September 9, 2012
. "The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen is a fundamental document of the French Revolution and in the history of human rights, defining the individual and collective rights of all the estates of the realm as universal." (Submitted on December 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)