Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

Organization.
3d Delaware Infantry, 60th New York Infantry,
Purnell Legion, Maryland Infantry, 78th New York Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

Goodrich's Brigade was detached from its Division, when east of Joseph Poffenberger's and ordered to the assistance of Doubleday's Division. It crossed the Hagerstown Pike near Miller's, formed in the north part of the West Woods and on the open ground east of them and, supported by Patrick's Brigade, advanced in the direction of Dunkard Church. When nearing this point it was stubbornly resisted by the enemy, posted in the point of woods immediately southwest of this, Colonel Goodrich was mortally wounded, the loss in the Brigade was heavy and it was obliged to retire.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 113.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps. Lt. Col. Jonathan Austin replaced Col. Goodrich after the latter was wounded. (Submitted on March 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Col. William Bingham Goodrich. (Submitted on October 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Federal Tablets on Starke Avenue
War Department tablets numbers 110 (right) and 113 (left) flank a signpost pointing to Miller's Barn.
4. Twelfth Army Corps Marker (Left)
5. Col. William Bingham Goodrich (1821-1862)
On horseback, Goodrich led his men into the West Woods, but was struck down a short time later. A bullet entered his chest and traveled down into his stomach, severing an artery along the way. He was helped up and exclaimed: "My God! I am hit!," and then fell into a state of unconsciousness form which he never recovered.
6. Goodrich's Brigade Supports Patrick's
Looking west from near the marker location over the ledge. Goodrich's Brigade was detached from the division and moved around the North Woods, then down the Hagerstown Pike. Near D.R. Miller's barn, the Brigade moved into the north side of the West Woods, in the low ground here. The Brigade fell back from here to the North Woods after Sedgwick's Division was repulsed.
7. Goodrich's Brigade in the West Woods
Looking from Starke Avenue into the northern edge of the West Woods. Goodrich's Brigade advanced into the woods at this point, and was among the mass of Federal units in the woods when struck by the Confederate counter attacks.