Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Appellate Courthouse

Inscription.
This building was constructed for the Southern Division of the Illinois Supreme Court, one of three divisions created by the Constitution of 1848. Court met in lodge halls in Mount Vernon prior to completion of the center section of this building about 1857. The 1870 Constitution established a system of appellate courts and Mount Vernon was named the seat of the Fourth District. The Supreme Court shared the building until 1897, after which all of its sessions were held in Springfield.

Erected 1974 by Jefferson County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Appellate Courthouse, Fifth District. "Society of Architectural Historians Archipedia" entry (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Appellate Court Building, Fourteenth & Main Streets, Mount Vernon, Jefferson County, IL. Library of Congress entry:
The Historic American Building Survey record for the Appellate Courthouse. Includes photos, schematics, and a short history of the building. (Submitted on December 15, 2012.)

3. Appellate Court Building - View from northeast
4. Appellate Courthouse