White Pigeon in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Conveying Michigan

Michigan Legal Milestone

Inscription. Standing on this site since Andrew Jackson was president of the United States, the building where the White Pigeon Land Office conducted business from 1831 to 1834 is one of the historic treasures of Michigan. From this building, title to much of the land in southwest Michigan was conveyed, made available for settlement by the 1821 Treaty of Chicago with the Pottawatomis and other tribes. Before it closed in 1834, the White Pigeon Land Office conveyed title to nearly 260,000 acres of land in southwest Michigan, including the land where Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo and Battle Creek now stand.

White Pigeon was a frontier boom town in the 1830s, thanks to the Land Office and its position along the Sauk Trail (now U.S. 12), the only road then available for travel southwest from Detroit. The federal government offered the lands in southwest Michigan for $1.25 per acre, and demand was great, fueled by settlers and speculators entering Michigan after the opening of the Erie Canal.

The legal record of the chain of title to property conveyed out of the state's little land offices was critical to the rapid but orderly growth of Michigan, which achieved statehood in 1837.

The oldest building in southwest Michigan and one of the oldest in the state, the White Pigeon Land Office is listed on the National Register of Historic
Places.

Erected 1996 by State Bar of Michigan and St. Joseph County Bar Association. (Marker Number 23.)

More about this marker. The Michigan Legal Milestone program
of the State Bar of Michigan recognizes significant legal cases and personalities in the state's history, and places bronze plaques at featured sites to document the historical significance.

3. U.S. Land Survey Office
4. U.S. Land Survey Office