Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State of Illinois v. Illinois Central Railroad

Inscription.
From 1853 until his nomination for the Presidency in 1860, Lincoln was retained as an attorney by the Illinois Central Railroad, the leading corporation in the state. During this period Lincoln handled many cases for the railroad in state and federal court, including several cases before the Illinois Supreme Court.

One of the most important cases Lincoln handled for the Illinois Central was the case he tried before the Supreme Court at this courthouse in November of 1859. The case involved the evaluation of the railroad's property for the assessment of taxes alleged to be due to the State for the year 1857. The Supreme Court ruled in favor of Lincoln and the railroad. Lincoln's victory in this case rescued the railroad from financial ruin. If Lincoln had lost this case, the Illinois Central most likely would have been forced into bankruptcy, which would have been disastrous to the State of Illinois and its economy. The Supreme Court's decision in this case was the last reported decision in which Lincoln was connected as a lawyer.

1. The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: A Narrative Overview. The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln Webpage (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Appellate Courthouse History. Mt. Vernon Website entry (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. History of the Illinois Central Railroad (1900). Internet Archive PDF (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Illinois Central Railroad. Encyclopedia of Chicago entry (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At base of statue