Upper Makefield Township near Washington Crossing in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Crossing and March to Trenton

December 25 / 26, 1776

Crossing Begins |
Dec., 25 – 4:00 PM:

Washington crossed with commanders John Sullivan, Nathanael Greene, John Glover, and Henry Knox along with 2,400 troops, 18 cannons, baggage, and approximately 50 – 75 horses.

Dec., 26 – 4:00 AM:
Washington and his men have crossed the river (several hours later than expected) and proceeded to march towards Trenton.

Dec., 26 – 6:00 AM:
Washington divided his troops for a two-pronged attack.

Dec., 26 – 8:00 AM:
Washington’s party was just outside of Trenton. He pointed to a nearby house, and ordered the men to open fire. The Battle of Trenton was on.

Dec., 26 – 9:30 AM:
The Battle of Trenton was over , with 900 captured Hessians and about 100 Hessians dead.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1081 River Rd, Washington Crossing PA 18977, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A map on the right side of the marker indicates the Continental Army’s approach to Trenton and troop movements during the battle.
The left side of the marker contains images of 1. Hessian Officer’s Pistol; 2. British Officer’s Sword; 3. Colonial Militia Rifle *; 4. Colonial Currency; 5. Colonial Militia Shot Bag *; 6. Rifleman’s Knife *; 7. Lead Shot, Rifle and Musket Balls; 8. Colonial Militia Powder Horn *; 9. Map of the Battle of Trenton; 10. Hessian Potsdam Musket (Reproduction); 11. Hessian Helmet Reproduction.
items used by American Militia Men are marked with an asterisk.

1. Washington's Crossing. Washington Crossing Historic Park. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Washington Crosses the Delaware, 1776. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Account of the Battle of Trenton from a British perspective. BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The same text appears on both sides of the Washington’s Crossing and March to Trenton marker.
5. Washington Crossing the Delaware
Gen. George Washington and his troops are seen here crossing the Delaware River during the 60th annual reenactment of the Crossing.